PRIVACY POLICY

The knomes international Aps – PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Background
    • The Knomes International, Ndr Engvej 4, 2791, Dragør, 39147084 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is the data controller of your personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information that you may provide us with while using the mobile application Knome Cards/Nomerkort (the “App”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the App and helps you to understand which personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it.
    • This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us as part of the App. You understand and agree that in respect of the App, the relevant privacy policies and terms and conditions of any app store where the App is hosted (i.e. such as Google Play, the Apple App Store) shall also apply in respect of any personal information you have supplied to the App Store to enable your download of our App.
  2. Children Under the Age of 13
    • We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13. We encourage parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us using the contact information in clause 9.1.
  3. Personal Information we collect from you
    • Personal Information is information that may – in one way or another – refer to you, such as address, gender, name, email-address etc.
      • Our App does not require or support the registration of user information/your personal information and can be used in an entirely anonymous manner.
  1. Non-Personal Information we collect automatically
    • Non-personally identifiable information is every kind of information except for personal information. Under this Privacy Policy non-personally identifiable information includes server logs from your device ID and type, language, device operating system, access times, geographic location of device (if enabled) and other types of information that are transformed into a sequence of random-looking characters that are no longer recognizable (“Usage Information”).
    • We may collect certain Usage Information automatically, including but not limited to the type of the mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, your mobile operating system, and information about the way you use our App.
      • We use only use this Usage Information to analyse our users’ preferences and technical background, so we can improve our App permanently and it enables us to make our App appealing to as many users as possible. We do not use the information in a manner that would identify any single user.
  1. Service Providers – Analytics
    • We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our App. These third-party service providers may also obtain your Usage Information in order to help us to understand how the App is being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify a user personally.
  2. Security
    • We have adopted reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, use or disclosure of the information we collect or store. The information is accessible only to trusted employees.
  3. Changes to Privacy Policy
    • This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy in the App.
  4. Your rights
    • You can always request information and insight into what information, we have collected from you. In addition, you have the right to get corrected incorrect information, to limit processing and to delete your personal information.
  5. Questions or concerns
    • Since we know you care about how your personal information is used you are free to email us directly at support@nomerne.dk with any complaints, questions and/or suggestions to our Privacy Policy. We will do our best to reply to your questions and resolve your concerns.
    • You can also complain about our treatment to The Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K